Qt 6.2 Release: Difference between revisions
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| | | | ||
|16.09.2021 | |16.09.2021 | ||
|- | |||
|RC2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24.09.2021 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Final Release | |Final Release | ||
Revision as of 09:28, 24 September 2021
Contact Information
| Role | Name | irc | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Release Manager | Jani Heikkinen | jani.heikkinen@qt.io | jaheikki3 |
Qt 6.2 release plan
| Phase | Original plan | Updated plan | Realized |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feature Freeze | 04.06.2021 | 7.6.2021 | |
| Branch 6.2 from dev | 04.06.2021 | 07.06.2021 | 9.6.2021 |
| Alpha Release | 15.06.2021 | 23.6.2021 | |
| Beta1 Release | 06.07.2021 | 6.7.2021 | |
| Beta2 Release | 27.7.2021 | 29.7.2021 | 29.7.2021 |
| Soft String Freeze | 06.08.2021 | 9.8.2021 | |
| String freeze | 16.8.2021 | 16.8.2021 | |
| Beta3 Release | 17.08.2021 | 19.8.2021 | |
| Branch 6.2.0 from 6.2 | 08.09.2021 | 08.09.2021 | |
| Beta4 release | 31.8.2021 | 09.09.2021 | 09.09.2021 |
| Release Candidate | 14.09.2021 | 16.09.2021 | |
| RC2 | 24.09.2021 | ||
| Final Release | 28.09.2021 | 30.09.2021 |
Tools used when building & packaging Qt 62
Qt 6.2 release team meeting memos
- 18.05.2021
- 25.05.2021
- 01.06.2021
- 08.06.2021
- 15.06.2021
- 03.08.2021
- 17.08.2021
- 31.08.2021
- 07.09.2021
- 14.09.2021