Qt 5.12 Release: Difference between revisions
m →Qt 5.12 release team meeting memos: add link to 22.1.2019 meeting |
→Qt 5.12 release team meeting memos: add link to 29.1.2019 meeting |
||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|January 2019 | |January 2019 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1.2.2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.12.2 | |5.12.2 | ||
|28.2.2019 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|5.12.3 | |||
|16.4.2019 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 134: | Line 139: | ||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2019-January/005151.html 22.1.2019] | [https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2019-January/005151.html 22.1.2019] | ||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2019-January/005153.html 29.1.2019] | |||
{{Release Information}} | {{Release Information}} | ||
Revision as of 07:46, 30 January 2019
Contact Information
| Role | Name | irc | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Release Manager | Jani Heikkinen | jani.heikkinen@qt.io | jaheikki3 |
Qt 5.12 release plan
| Phase | Original plan | Updated plan | Realized |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soft Branching starts | 13.8.2018 | 13.8.2018 | |
| Feature Freeze | 20.8.2018 | 20.8.2018 | |
| Finalize branching | 20.8.2018 | 21.8.2018 | |
| Alpha Release | 20.8.2018 | Week 38 | 18.9.2018 |
| Beta1 Release | 18.9.2018 | 2.10.2018 | 5.10.2018 |
| Beta2 Release | 16.10.2018 | 16.10.2018 | |
| Soft String Freeze | 18.9.2018 | 2.10.2018 | 11.10.2018 |
| String freeze | 1.10.2018 | 19.10.2018 | 22.10.2018 |
| Beta3 Release | 25.10.2018 | 25.10.2018 | |
| Branch 5.12.0 from 5.12 | 29.10.2018 | 30.10.2018 | |
| Beta4 release | 6.11.2018 | 8.11.2018 | |
| Release Candidate | 15.11.2018 | 22.11.2018 | 22.11.2018 |
| RC2 | 28.11.2018 | 29.11.2018 | |
| Final Release | 29.11.2018 | 6.12.2018 | 6.12.2018 |
| 5.12.1 | January 2019 | 1.2.2019 | |
| 5.12.2 | 28.2.2019 | ||
| 5.12.3 | 16.4.2019 |
Tools used when building & packaging Qt 5.12
Qt 5.12 release team meeting memos
04.12.2018 'Go for qt 5.12.0'