Qt 6.5 Release: Difference between revisions
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| | | | ||
|27.1.2023 | |27.1.2023 | ||
|- | |||
|Beta3 Release | |||
| | |||
|15.2.2023 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Soft String Freeze | |Soft String Freeze | ||
| Line 56: | Line 61: | ||
| | | | ||
|23.2.2023 | |23.2.2023 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 10:39, 1 February 2023
Contact Information
| Role | Name | irc | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Release Manager | Jani Heikkinen | jani.heikkinen@qt.io | jaheikki3 |
Qt 6.5 release plan
| Phase | Original plan | Updated plan | Realized |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platform and module freeze | 25.11.2022 | 25.11.2022 | |
| Feature Freeze | 09.12.2022 | 09.12.2022 | |
| Branch 6.5 from dev | 12.12.2022 | 13.12.2022 | |
| Beta1 Release | 15.12.2022 | 21.12.2022 | 21.12.2022 |
| Beta2 Release | 27.1.2023 | ||
| Beta3 Release | 15.2.2023 | ||
| Soft String Freeze | 16.2.2023 | ||
| String freeze | 23.2.2023 | ||
| Beta4 Release | 28.2.2023 | ||
| Branch 6.5.0 from 6.5 | 1.3.2023 | ||
| Release Candidate | 16.03.2023 | ||
| Final Release | 30.03.2023 |
Tools used when building & packaging Qt 6.5
Qt 6.5 release team meeting memos
27.09.2022 6.5.0 initial schedule