Qt 6 API Review: Difference between revisions
Lars Knoll (talk | contribs) Placeholder for Qt6 API reviews |
Lars Knoll (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Qt 6 API review == | == Qt 6 API review == | ||
This page contains an overview over API review sessions to be held. | This page contains an overview over API review sessions to be held. Lars (lars.knoll@qt.io) is organizing the sessions. | ||
=== Topics for API reviews === | === Topics for API reviews === | ||
Below is a table with topics for the different API review sessions. Please add your name and times that would work for you if you're interested in participating in a session. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+API review sessions | |||
!Session | |||
!Description | |||
!Participants | |||
!Date and time | |||
|- | |||
|Qt Core: String related classes | |||
|Review the string related classes in Qt Core: QString, QByteArray and friends | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Qt Core: Containers | |||
|Review the API of our container classes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Qt Core: Threading | |||
|Review QThread and friends | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Qt Core: IO | |||
|QIODevice and friends | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Qt Core: Serialization | |||
|QDataStream, text stream and friends | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Qt Core: QMetaType and QVariant | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Qt Core: QMetaObject and friends | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Qt Core: New property system | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Here are some time slots (all in Berlin/Oslo time): | |||
Tue, 8.9. 11am, 1pm, 4:30pm | |||
Wed, 9.9. 9am, 11am, 1pm, 4pm | |||
Fri, 11.9 9am, 11am, 1pm | |||
Mon, 14.9. 9am, 10:30am, 3pm | |||
Latest revision as of 13:57, 7 September 2020
Qt 6 API review
This page contains an overview over API review sessions to be held. Lars (lars.knoll@qt.io) is organizing the sessions.
Topics for API reviews
Below is a table with topics for the different API review sessions. Please add your name and times that would work for you if you're interested in participating in a session.
| Session | Description | Participants | Date and time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qt Core: String related classes | Review the string related classes in Qt Core: QString, QByteArray and friends | ||
| Qt Core: Containers | Review the API of our container classes | ||
| Qt Core: Threading | Review QThread and friends | ||
| Qt Core: IO | QIODevice and friends | ||
| Qt Core: Serialization | QDataStream, text stream and friends | ||
| Qt Core: QMetaType and QVariant | |||
| Qt Core: QMetaObject and friends | |||
| Qt Core: New property system | |||
Here are some time slots (all in Berlin/Oslo time):
Tue, 8.9. 11am, 1pm, 4:30pm
Wed, 9.9. 9am, 11am, 1pm, 4pm
Fri, 11.9 9am, 11am, 1pm
Mon, 14.9. 9am, 10:30am, 3pm